Skip links and keyboard navigation

Ipomoea saintronanensis

Ipomoea saintronanensis specimen © Queensland Herbarium

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Ipomoea saintronanensis

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Convolvulaceae (Convolvulaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Ipomoea saintronanensis is known only from deciduous vine thickets that are mainly restricted to basaltic soils. (Johnson 1986)

Description

Ipomoea saintronanensis is a deciduous woody climber. It has twining stems that are hairless or loosely covered with long hairs. The leaves are broadly ovate to almost circular, 5 -21cm long by 5-21cm broad, with a short pointed tip (shortly acuminate) and a heart-shaped (cordate) base, becoming hairless above and softly hairy beneath. The leaf stalks (petioles) are 3-14cm long.
The flowers occur where the leaf stalk joins the stem (axillary), on stalks (peduncles) 10-90mm long and bearing one flower. The flower forms a slender tube that expands abruptly into a flat or saucer-shaped limb. The sepals (flower bracts) are ovate to orbicular, hairy, and 25-35 mm long.The flowers are white to pale pink in colour, 8-12cm long and with silky mid-petal bands. The flowers contain 5 stamens, each 9-13cm long and attached 2-3cm above the base on the inside of the tube. The seed capsules are globular, hairless, 17mm long and have two chambers. The pods contain 4 seeds that are densely covered with long wavy hairs to 15mm long.
This species is related to I. macrantha but differs in the hairy sepals and seeds. I. macrantha is, however, a coast species and the distributions do not overlap. (Johnson 1986)

Reproduction

(no information available)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Herbrecs (2008). Ipomoea saintronanensis, in BriMapper version 3.2.1. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 17/12/2008.
Johnson, R.W. (1986). Four new species of Ipomoea L. (Convolvulaceae) from Australia. Austrobaileya 2(3): 222.

Notes

Occurs in the following Queensland pastoral districts: Cook, North Kennedy.
Contributors: Ailsa Holland, Mellisa Mayhew 18/06/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Ipomoea saintronanensis, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Heritage Protection, Queensland, viewed 9 December 2016, <http://wetlandinfo.ehp.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?ipomoea-saintronanensis>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Heritage Protection