Skip links and keyboard navigation

Acacia pedleyi

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Acacia pedleyi

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Mimosaceae (Mimosaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Acacia pedleyi is found on alluvial flats, hill slopes and tops of ridges in open forest and woodland communities. A. pedleyi occurs in understorey, sometimes with Acacia crassa, in open forest with Corymbia citriodora, E. moluccana and/or E. crebra, and in popular box (E. populnea) woodland (Tindale and Kodela, 1992; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Acacia pedleyi is a slender erect tree growing to 10 m high. The bark is smooth, becoming rough near the base later; greenish above and grey at the base. The branchlets are terete, apically angled, brown to greenish brown, puberulous, with ridges to 0.3 mm high, minutely tuberculate. The leaves are bipinnate, herbaceous, feathery and dark green. There are 3 to 8 pairs of pinnae, which are joined to a long central axis 2.1 to 7 cm long. Each pinnae comprises of 20 to 104 pairs of oblong pinnules, each 0.8 to 3.6 mm long and 0.3 to 0.7 mm wide. The young foliage tips are pale yellow to golden in colour and densely covered on both surfaces with silky hairs. The leaf and flower stalks are densely covered in white or yellowish or reddish brown hairs. There are small round glands at the base of each pinnae, and one to three glands between each pinnae. The inflorescences are in axillary racemes, or terminal or axillary false-panicles. The flower heads are globular, 3 to 5 mm in diameter and contain 14 to 20 pale yellow flowers. The pods are straight sided or constricted between the seeds, straight or slightly curved, 4 to 13 cm long and 5 to 9 mm wide, thinly coriaceous, dull brownish black, and sparsely puberulous. There are 4 to 13 black seeds per pod. The seeds are slightly compressed 4.4 to 6.1 mm long by 2.6 to 3.2 mm wide, with a cream aril.
A. pedleyi is allied to A. storyi but is more hairy, and the tips of the pinnules are more rounded than A. storyi. However, the two species do not grow in the same area. A. pedleyi is unlikely to be confused with other species in the areas in which it is located. (Tindale and Kodela, 1992; 2001).

Reproduction

Little is known on the biology and ecology of A. pedleyi. Flowers have been recorded in May, November and December and fruiting from May and October. It may also flower from April to May, because of fruiting recorded in October (Tindale and Kodela, 1992; 2001; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

A. pedleyi is restricted to a small area in low abundance. It does not occur in any protected areas. Some populations have been destroyed by mining and clearing activities, and these activities represent a continued threat. Grazing by cattle may also be a threat as cattle are known to graze Acacia spp. Annual burning in late winter/spring to promote grass for cattle grazing has been a management practice in forest types in which this species occurs, and may also constitute a threat (Barker 1995).

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Barker, M. (1995). Acacia pedleyi Species Management Profile, Department of Natural Resources, Queensland.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 19/04/2012.
Tindale, M.D. and Kodela, P.G. (1992). Acacia pedleyi (Fabaceae, Mimosoideae), a new species from central-eastern Queensland. Austrobaileya 3 (4): 745.
Tindale, M.D. and Kodela, P.G. (1999). Acacia pedleyi. Flora of Australia Online. Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra. Accessed 21/06/2012. http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversity/abrs/online-resources/flora/main/index.html.

Notes

Occurs in the following Queensland pastoral district: Port Curtis (Queensland Herbarium 2012).

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Acacia pedleyi, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 20 October 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?acacia-pedleyi>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science