Skip links and keyboard navigation

Caladenia atroclavia

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Caladenia atroclavia

Kingdom

plants

Class

Liliopsida (monocots)

Family

Orchidaceae (Orchidaceae)

NCA status

Endangered

EPBC status

Endangered

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Caladenia atroclavia occurs on granite pavements and shallow gravely soils of granitic origin. It grows in open woodlands, but has also been recorded on swampy flats. (Sparshott 2007; Herbrecs 2008)

Description

Caladenia atroclavia is a terrestrial orchid growing to 35cm tall. The flowers are produced singly on a wiry stalk, which is covered with coarse hairs up to 2.5mm long. The flower consists of four widely spreading petal-like leaves, with a fifth petal being held upright above the flower. The leaves are narrow lance-shaped, 8-12cm long by 5-10mm wide and are covered in hairs. The leaves are pale greenish-cream and may be irregularly blotched with red, pink or brown, and have distinct brown to black tips. The flower consists of a small cream 'hood' and a dark brown and cream 'tongue', with short dark appendages, which protrude from the throat of the flower. The flower has a fragrance resembling an overheated electrical motor. (Clements 1989; Sparshott 2007; DEWHA 2008)

Reproduction

Caladenia atroclavia flowers in spring. (Sparshott 2007)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

Feral pigs.

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Clements, M.A. (1989). Catalogue of Australian Orchidaceae. Australian Orchid Research 1: 1-160.
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008). Arachnorchis atroclavia in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Accessed 25/09/2008. http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/sprat.pl
Herbrecs (2008). Caladenia atroclavia, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 25/09/2008.
Jones, D.L., & Clements, M.A. (1988). New orchid taxa from south-eastern Queensland. Austrobaileya 2(5): 547-553.
Sparshott, K. (2007). Protecting the natural flora values of Girraween National Park - comprehensive vegetation report. Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, Toowoomba.

Notes

Contributors: Weslawa Misiak 28/11/2001; Peter Bostock, Mellisa Mayhew 13/03/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Caladenia atroclavia, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 20 October 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?caladenia-atroclavia>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science