Skip links and keyboard navigation

Corymbia petalophylla

Corymbia petalophylla © Paul Forster, DES

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Corymbia petalophylla

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Corymbia petalophylla has been recorded growing on rocky lower slopes with granite outcrops. Associated species and vegetation include: woodland with Eucalyptus crebra, Corymbia watsoniana, E. tereticornis, Callitris endlicheri and Grevillea whiteana; woodland of Corymbia petalophylla, Eucalyptus dura and Allocasuarina inophloia; on granite hillside, with Eucalyptus exserta and Acacia neriifolia; dry sclerophyll woodland on sandy loam on granite on flat near creek beside rocky outcrop, with Eucalyptus crebra, E. tenuipes, E. baileyana, Lophostemon suaveolens, Corymbia trachyphloia, C. petalophylla and C. watsoniana (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Corymbia petalophylla is a tree 15 m in height with persistent bark almost throughout. The tree is often of poor form. The bark is soft, loosely scaly and fibrous, tessellated, yellow-brown to greyish yellow and yellow to orange on freshly broken surfaces. The juvenile leaves are opposite for three pairs, then disjunct. The juvenile leaves are setose with bristle-glands, and peltate at the next three nodes. The intermediate leaves are disjunct, becoming bristle free, narrow-ovate to suborbicular in shape, and acute to obtuse, to 18 cm long by 100 mm wide, with petioles 15 mm long. The adult leaves are disjunct and concolorous. They are dull, grey-green in colour, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate in shape, acuminate, 8 to 15 cm long by 17 to 35 mm wide. The petioles are 10 to 25 mm long. The intramarginal vein is distinct, and the oil glands are abundant, regular and obscured by the epidermis. The umbellasters are 7-flowered, with peduncles 10 to 23 mm long and the pedicels 1 to 5 mm long. The mature buds are green, ovoid, 6 to 8 mm long, by 4 to 5 mm in diameter. The operculum is 1/4 to 1/3 as long as the hypanthium. The fruits are globoid, 10 to 13 mm long by 9 to 11 mm in diameter. The seeds are glossy, red-brown, dorsiventrally compressed with a median dorsal keel, 2 to 3mm long by 1.5 to 2.5 mm wide (Hill and Johnson, 1995).
Corymbia petalophylla is distinguished by the dull, grey-green, large and relatively broad adult and juvenile leaves with long petioles, and by the small to medium-sized fruits. Intermediate leaves are very large, ovate, distinctly bluish and non-bristly. Juvenile to intermediate leaves are peltate only for about 3 to 6 nodes between nodes 3 and 10. (Hill and Johnson, 1995). Chemotaxonomy (essential oils) of the yellow bloodwood eucalypts has revealed that C. petalophylla is most similar to C. eximia; however, the relationship is not particularly close. C. petalophylla is notable for the high concentrationof alpha and beta-eudesmol in the leaves (Brophy et al. 1998).

Reproduction

Flowering Corymbia petalophylla has been recorded in July and September and fruiting from April to November (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

There are no immediate threats to this species, although the populations were directly threatened in the recent past by some land clearing activities (e.g. selective tree poisoning, powerline clearing) which may have reduced the number of populations and individuals. A major population occurs in the Beeron National Park and a minor population in Allies Creek State Forest. The populations west of Eidsvold are currently not in reserves (Forster, 1997).

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Brophy, J.J., Forster, P.I., Goldsack, R.J. and Hibbert, D.B. (1998). The essential oils of the yellow bloodwood eucalypts (Corymbia, section Ochraria, Myrtaceae). Biochemical Systematics and Ecology 26: 239-249.
Forster, P. (2007). Species Technical Committee. Nomination form and guidelines for re-classifying rare wildlife under the Nature Conservation Act 1992.
Hill, K.D. and Johnson, L.A.S. (1995). Systematic studies in the eucalypts. 7. A revision of the bloodwoods, genus Corymbia (Myrtaceae). Telopea 6 (2-3): 375.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 07/03/2012.

Notes

(no information available)

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Corymbia petalophylla, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 20 October 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?corymbia-petalophylla>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science