Skip links and keyboard navigation

Eucalyptus beaniana

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Eucalyptus beaniana

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

Vulnerable

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Eucalyptus beaniana grows on skeletal sandy soils on sandstone cliff tops and stony ridges in open eucalypt forests. E. beaniana grows with Corymbia citriodora subsp. virgata (spotted gum) and E. cloeziana (Gympie messmate). In Isla Gorge National Park, E. beaniana is a co-dominant with E. suffulgens, C. watsoniana (large fruited yellow jacket), C. trachyphloia (brown bloodwood), E. tenuipes (narrow-leaved white mahogany) and E. cloeziana (Gympie messmate) (Halford, 1998; Queensland Herbarium, 2012)

Description

Eucalyptus beaniana is a tree to 22 m in height with a hard, black ironbark on the trunk and larger branches. The smaller branches are smooth and white. The juvenile leaves are linear, up to 9 cm long by 0.5 cm wide, and arranged alternately along the branch. The adult leaves are dull light green on both surfaces, lance shaped and up to 13 cm long by 2.5 cm wide. The white flowers are grouped into clusters of seven at the end of branchlets on stalks up to 1cm long. Mature buds are club to egg shaped measuring 6 to 7 mm long and 2 to 3 mm wide with a cone shaped cap. The fruits are obconical to cup shape, up to 0.6cm long and 0.5cm in diameter with 4 or 5 chambers (Brooker and Kleinig, 2004; Halford, 1998).
Eucalyptus beaniana is closely related to Eucalyptus taurina, but differs by the linear juvenile leaves, the fruits with the valves scarcely exerted, the narrower adult leaves and greater amount of smooth bark on the branches (DSEWPC, 2012).

Reproduction

Very little is known about the life history of Eucalyptus beaniana. The species flowers in September and fruits have been recorded in April, June, September to November (Hill and Johnson, 1991; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

A potential threat to Eucalyptus beaniana is the destruction of trees for timber, as the species forms a commercial sized log, and the Baroondah population lies within a State Forest. Road widening and maintenance activity may affect roadside populations (DSEWPC, 2012).

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Brooker, M.I.H. and Kleinig, D.A. (1994). Field Guide to Eucalypts. Volume 3, Northern Australia.
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (DSEWPC) (2012). Eucalyptus beaniana in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra. Accessed 26/06/2012. http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat.
Halford, D. (1998). Eucalyptus beaniana Species Management Profile. Species Management Manual, Department of Natural Resources, Brisbane.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 19/01/2012.

Notes

(no information available)

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Eucalyptus beaniana, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 21 October 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?eucalyptus-beaniana>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science