Skip links and keyboard navigation

Eucalyptus decolor

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Eucalyptus decolor

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Near threatened

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Eucalyptus decolor grows in open forest or open tall woodland on ridges, crest or steep slopes on grey loams or shallow soils derived from granite or sandstone from 160 to 550 m asl. Associated species include: Corymbia citriodora, C. trachyphloia subsp. trachyphloia, Eucalyptus major, E. moluccana, E. acmenoides, E. montivaga, E. exserta, Allocasuarina littoralis, Lophostemon confertus, Leptospermum neglectum, Pomaderris argyrophylla, Arundinella nepalensis and Eremochloa bimaculata, and at the highest altitudes, E. montivaga (Bean and Brooker, 1989; Wang, 1999; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Eucalyptus decolor is a small to medium-sized tree to 25 m tall with dark grey, furrowed ironbark on the trunk and largest branches; small and medium sized branches smooth, white or pink to rich coppery. Cotyledons reniform, to 4 mm by 7 mm. Seedling leaves petiolate, opposite for 3 or 4 pairs, narrow-lanceolate, to 9.2 cm by 1.8 cm, green, discolorous, tips obtuse, with a short point. Juvenile leaves alternating, petiolate, narrow-lanceolate, to 11.5 cm by 1.8 cm, discolorous, dark green above, much paler below. Adult leaves alternate, petiolate, lanceolate, to 12 cm by 1.8 cm, strongly discolorous, dark green above, much paler below, not glossy; side veins terminating at an intramarginal vein which is removed from the leaf edge by a single line of areoles; reticulation dense; oil glands few, obscure, discrete within the areoles or apparently associated with veinlets. Inflorescences apparently terminal, compound. Peduncles angular, to 11 mm long, surmounted by 7 buds. Pedicels angular, narrower than the hypanthium at the join. Stamens white, inflexed, outer filaments sterile. Fruits pedicellate, ovoid to hemispherical, to 6 mm x 6 mm, staminophore broad, prominent. Disc obscure, valves 4, rarely 5, enclosed, slightly below or at rim level (Bean and Brooker, 1989).
Eucalyptus decolor is closest to E. paniculata, it differs by the darker grey bark on the trunk, smooth outer branches, smaller leaves, narrower seedling leaves and smaller fruits. Both species are unusual in possessing strongly discolorous adult leaves. E. decolor is also similar to E. melanoleuca but differs in having larger seedling leaves and discolorous adult leaves (Bean and Brooker, 1989). The strongly discolorous adult leaves distinguish E. decolor from all other ironbarks indigenous in Queensland (Bean and Brooker, 1989).

Reproduction

Flowering period December - March. (Brooker and Kleinig, 1994). Flowers have been collected in October and February. (Bean and Brooker, 1989)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

Potential threatening processes include; destruction of habitat by timber harvesting destruction of habitat by clearing and inappropriate fire regimes (Wang, 1999).

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Bean, A.R. and Brooker, M.I.H. (1989). Two New Species of Eucalyptus (Myrtaceae) from Central Queensland. Austrobaileya 3 (1): 39-44.
Bostock, P.D. and Holland, A.E. (eds) (2010). Census of the Queensland Flora 2010. Queensland Herbarium, Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Brooker, M.I.H. and Kleinig, D.A. (1994). Field Guide to Eucalypts. Volume 3, Northern Australia.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information, in BriMapper version 3.5.3. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 11/01/2012.
Wang, J. (1999). Eucalyptus decolor Species Management Profile. Department of Natural Resources, Brisbane.

Notes

(no information available)

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Eucalyptus decolor, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 20 October 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?eucalyptus-decolor>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science