Skip links and keyboard navigation

Homoranthus porteri

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Homoranthus porteri

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

Vulnerable

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Homoranthus porteri occurs on sandstone pavements, rock outcrops and scree slopes adjacent to open forest.(Craven & Jones 1991; DEWHA 2008)

Description

Homoranthus porteri is a shrub to about 2.5m high. The leaves are very small, up to 12mm long by 1.5mm wide, and spirally arranged. The flowers are small and occur in pairs on stalks, hanging from the point where the leaf joins the stem. The flowers are surrounded by red bracts and have a protruding style about 1.5cm long.
This species is characterised by the persistent bracts on the flower stalk, the long flower stalk, the laciniate (deeply cut) sepals and the long styles. (Craven & Jones 1991; ASGAP 2008)

Reproduction

Homoranthus porteri flowers sporadically throughout the year. (Craven & Jones 1991)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Association of Societies for Growing Australian Plants (2008). Homoranthus porteri, in Association of Societies for Growing Australian Plants, online. Accessed 04/12/2008.
Craven, L.A. & Jones, S.R. (1991). A taxonomic review of Homoranthus and two new species of Darwinia (both Myrtaceae, Chamelaucieae). Australian Systematic Botany 4(3): 525.
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008). Homoranthus porteri in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Accessed 05/12/2008.
Herbrecs (2008). Homoranthus porteri, in BriMapper version 3.2.1. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 22/12/2008.

Notes

Contributors: Tony Bean, Mellisa Mayhew 19/06/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Homoranthus porteri, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 20 October 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?homoranthus-porteri>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science