Skip links and keyboard navigation

Melaleuca groveana

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Melaleuca groveana

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Near threatened

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Melaleuca groveana grows on exposed rocky ridges, high mountain slopes and the summits of mountains, at altitudes between 340-600m above sea level. It generally occurs in heaths and eucalypt woodlands and forests with heath understoreys. It is also found in tall open forest with a grassy understorey and in microphyll vine forests. It has been recorded growing on red sandy loams, brown loams, skeletal rocky soils and sandy soils over sandstone rock. (Barker 1997; Byrnes 1986)

Description

Melaleuca groveana is a shrub to small tree, generally 2-5m in height, rarely growing to 10m. The bark is light brown, fibrous and papery. The bright green leaves are 1-5.5cm long by 0.3-0.8cm wide. The leaves are broadest across the middle and tapering at each end, resembling the leaves of bottlebrushes.
The creamy white flowers are densely grouped into loose, cylindrical, unbranched clusters called spikes. Spikes are situated at the end of branches and are generally 2-3.5cm long, but can reach 5cm. After flowering, the tip of the spike continues to grow into a leafy shoot. Fruits are barrel shaped, 4-7mm in diameter and have an opening 2-3mm in diameter. (Byrnes 1986; Barker 1997; Wilson 2008)

Reproduction

Flowering occurs in late winter to early spring, but flowers are short lived. Seeds are shed sporadically.(Barker 1997)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Barker, M. (1997). Melaleuca groveana, in Species Management Manual. Department of Natural Resources, Brisbane.
Byrnes, N.B. (1986). A revision of Melaleuca L. (Myrtaceae) in northern and eastern Australia, 3. Austrobaileya 2(3): 263.
Herbrecs (2008). Melaleuca groveana, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 09/10/2008.
Wilson, P.G. (2008). Melaleuca groveana, in PlantNet: New South Wales Flora Online. National Herbarium of New South Wales. Accessed 09/10/2008.

Notes

Contributors: Tony Bean, Mellisa Mayhew 26/06/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Melaleuca groveana, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 20 October 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?melaleuca-groveana>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science