Skip links and keyboard navigation

Trioncinia retroflexa

Trioncinia retroflexa © Rod Fensham, DES

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Trioncinia retroflexa

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Asteraceae (sunflower)

NCA status

Endangered

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Trioncinia retroflexa occurs in grasslands on basalt downs and also on dark brown or black cracking clay soils. (Veldkamp 1992)

Description

Trioncinia retroflexa is an erect, perennial herb to about 50cm tall. The leaves mainly occur at the base of the plant and form a rosette. Leaves are alternate, deeply once or twice divided (pinnatifid or bipinnatifid), trowel-shaped (trullata) in outline, and up to 3.7cm long by 2.5cm wide.
The flower heads are up to 7mm in diameter and radiate on stems from the centre of the plant. The ring of bracts surrounding the flower head are straight. There are at least 5 irregular florets (rays) around the outer edge of the flower head. The ray florets are 2-lobed and measure c. 3.25mm long. There are 10 or more disc florets in the centre of the flower head, each with 4 short petals.
The fruits (achenes) are 8-11 mm long, dark-brown to black in colour, slightly curved inward, ribbed and with many warty transverse ridges but lacking wings. There are 3 (rarely 4) strongly reflexed awns at the apex.
Trioncinia retroflexa is very similar to the recently described T. patens, which, however, has smaller ray florets, shorter achenes, and 4 spreading awns. (Veldkamp 1992; Holland & Butler 2007).

Reproduction

Trioncinia retroflexa lives for approximately 5 years and seeds can remain viable in the soil for at least 18 months. (Fensham et al. 2002)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Fensham, R.J. (1999). The rediscovery of Trioncinia retroflexa (Asteraceae) in central Queensland. Australian Systematic Botany Society Newsletter 98: 9-10.
Fensham, R.J., Fairfax, R.J. & Holman, J.E. (2002). Response of a rare herb (Trioncinia retroflexa) from semi-arid tropical grassland to occasional fire and grazing. Austral ecology 27: 284-290.
Herbrecs (2008). Trioncinia retroflexa, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 13/11/2008.
Holland, A.E. & Butler, D.W. (2007). Trioncinia patens A.E. Holland & D.W. Butler (Asteraceae: Coreposidae: Chrysanthellinae), a new and endangered species from central Queensland. Austrobaileya 7(30: 555-566.
Veldkamp, F.F. & Kreffer, L.A. (1991). Notes on southeast Asian and Australian Coreopsidinae (Asteraceae). Blumea 35: 459-482).
Veldkamp, J.F. (1992). Notes on Australian Coreopsidinae (Compositae). Austrobaileya 3(4): 743.

Notes

Contributors: Ailsa Holland, Mellisa Mayhew 19/06/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Trioncinia retroflexa, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 20 October 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?trioncinia-retroflexa>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science